PDA

View Full Version : Multiple RunTime Installations??



JXBURNS
12-20-2001, 04:17 AM
I have a project where I have added the VB6SP5 and MSJET40SP3 runtimes as downloaded from IndigoRose and the relevant files from MSFT. The set-up builds fine.

When running the SETUP I notice that MDAC and JET runtimes appear to install twice. For example, MDAC is copied to \WINDOWS\TEMP, then a few more of my own files, then MDAC is copied again. This occurs with the JET40REBOOT as well. When MDAC has installed itself, I see the same reboot screen twice telling me that MDAC 2.6 requires to reboot. MDAC is NOT included in my main project - only via the runtime support module.

The system I am installing to is a clean Win98SE install (from a Ghost image) and nothing else pre-installed other than the modules in Win98SE. Reading the JET40SP3.SF6 file I can't see how this should be but it does.

LATER. Checked out the install log and sure enough, it does copy MDAC and JET40REBOOT twice which presumably means was compressed into the SETUP twice. If you want I can email you the install log and the .SF6 file I use.



[This message has been edited by JXBURNS (edited 12-20-2001).]

Mark
12-20-2001, 08:55 AM
Hi,

I just tested this out on a clean Windows 98Se machine (Ghosted as well) and I did not get the same error that you described.

I was able to recreate what you described, but that was only when I included three runtime support modules: VB 6.0 SP5, Jet 4.0, and MDAC 2.6.

Make sure that you do not have the MDAC 2.6 runtime module checked. If you do not then could you please send me your project (SF6) file and your installation log? mark@indigorose.com

mark.

JXBURNS
12-21-2001, 08:39 AM
To clean up this thread. Following advice from Mark, removed the ticks from runtime modules check boxes and rebuilt the project. Then added runtimes back in again and system now only included once. Mark believes there may be a bug in SF6 that is "remembering" previous runtimes added and removed (which is what I had done).

Mark
12-21-2001, 08:53 AM
Hi,

One more thing, the bug that allowed the multiple additions of Runtime Modules has been fixed.

The next update to Setup Factory should contain all the changes.

mark.