Group LUA Action Plugin

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • RizlaUK
    Indigo Rose Customer
    • May 2006
    • 5552

    Group LUA Action Plugin

    well the title is a bit deciveing, its a script and a xml file...but we'll call it a plugin

    the original code was posted by worm, i changed some minor things, added some functions and made the actions xml file,

    Functions:

    Group.AddItem()
    Group.RemoveItem()
    Group.SetEnabled()
    Group.IsEnabled()
    Group.SetVisible()
    Group.IsVisible()
    Group.Move()
    Group.Count()

    put the "Groups.xml" in the "Data\Actions" folder of your AMS installation, and call the lua script from globals in your project or add to the end of "_notification_messages.lua" in the "Data\Includes" folder, now your good to go

    if someone wants to make a installer then plz go ahead....i cant be botherd.
    Last edited by RizlaUK; 02-01-2009, 11:34 AM.
    Embrace change in your life, you never know, it could all work out for the best
  • ShadowUK
    No longer a forum member
    • Oct 2007
    • 1322

    #2
    Nice to see people using the good old no C++ method.
    Last edited by ShadowUK; 04-12-2008, 03:39 PM.

    Comment

    • RizlaUK
      Indigo Rose Customer
      • May 2006
      • 5552

      #3
      yeah, well iv always done that with functions i use over and over, just dont often post them, i'll combine them all someday and and post a mega script, lol

      just thught this one was to useful to keep back
      Embrace change in your life, you never know, it could all work out for the best

      Comment

      • ShadowUK
        No longer a forum member
        • Oct 2007
        • 1322

        #4
        Error

        Do you get On startup line 1814: nil value?

        Comment

        • RizlaUK
          Indigo Rose Customer
          • May 2006
          • 5552

          #5
          no, did you get that error in my example ?
          Embrace change in your life, you never know, it could all work out for the best

          Comment

          • ShadowUK
            No longer a forum member
            • Oct 2007
            • 1322

            #6
            From a blank project.

            Comment

            • Worm
              Indigo Rose Customer
              • Jul 2002
              • 3971

              #7
              @ShadowUK

              That method's been floating around since version 5. Not sure who came up with it, but I know I used it in SetMask DLL to make the DLL calls easier.

              Comment

              • RizlaUK
                Indigo Rose Customer
                • May 2006
                • 5552

                #8
                a blank project.....line 1814 ?

                i can not reproduce the error, where did you add the code ?
                Embrace change in your life, you never know, it could all work out for the best

                Comment

                • Worm
                  Indigo Rose Customer
                  • Jul 2002
                  • 3971

                  #9
                  :yesNice job Riz!

                  Took a lump of coal and made a diamond :yes

                  Comment

                  • ShadowUK
                    No longer a forum member
                    • Oct 2007
                    • 1322

                    #10
                    If you don't have the Grid plugin then you need to comment that out.

                    Problem fixed though, great release.

                    Comment

                    • RizlaUK
                      Indigo Rose Customer
                      • May 2006
                      • 5552

                      #11
                      ah, that was causeing the error ?
                      Embrace change in your life, you never know, it could all work out for the best

                      Comment

                      • ShadowUK
                        No longer a forum member
                        • Oct 2007
                        • 1322

                        #12
                        Yeh, being the table index as nil.

                        Comment

                        • rexzooly
                          No longer a forum member
                          • Jul 2007
                          • 1512

                          #13
                          Originally posted by ShadowUK View Post
                          Yeh, being the table index as nil.
                          i can comfeam this error.

                          Comment

                          • ShadowUK
                            No longer a forum member
                            • Oct 2007
                            • 1322

                            #14
                            You helped me fix it

                            Comment

                            • rexzooly
                              No longer a forum member
                              • Jul 2007
                              • 1512

                              #15
                              Originally posted by ShadowUK View Post
                              You helped me fix it
                              I just looked thought the code and found it was callinf grid only thing
                              to me that seemed out of place commented it out and it worked

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X