ComboBox.InsertItem

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • David REMD
    Indigo Rose Customer
    • Apr 2007
    • 173

    ComboBox.InsertItem

    I am using this action in the Page "On Show". I have 21 items populating a ComboBox. I have the ComboBox, under the "Settings" tab, set to display 6 lines in the dropdown list. However, all 21 items populate the list and run off the page. No scroll bar appears. Little help, please?
  • jassing
    Indigo Rose Customer
    • Jan 2001
    • 3124

    #2
    Originally posted by David REMD View Post
    I am using this action in the Page "On Show". I have 21 items populating a ComboBox. I have the ComboBox, under the "Settings" tab, set to display 6 lines in the dropdown list. However, all 21 items populate the list and run off the page. No scroll bar appears. Little help, please?
    While no help; I can assure you that this problem is across all products that I've used/tested.

    Comment

    • azmanar
      Indigo Rose Customer
      • Oct 2004
      • 1020

      #3
      Hi,

      You can always control the number of items to be displayed on the properties pane of ComboBox.
      Newbie Examples
      ------> AMS 7.5 : amstudio.azman.info
      ----> AMS 6 & 5: www.azman.info/ams/
      ----> FB: facebook.com/GuideToWealth

      ----> Content Development Blog: www.AZMAN.asia

      Comment

      • David REMD
        Indigo Rose Customer
        • Apr 2007
        • 173

        #4
        Do you have an example? It doesn't work for me...still runs off the page...no scroll bars.

        Comment

        • Intrigued
          Indigo Rose Customer
          • Dec 2003
          • 6125

          #5
          I don't see an issue, seems to as expected. I used this code for my test:

          Code:
          for n=1,21 do
          	ComboBox.InsertItem("ComboBox1", n, n, "")
          end
          I even moved the app.s window so that the ComboBox item would have to repaint "up" and it worked as it should.

          I'd like to see your code that created this issue you saw.
          Intrigued

          Comment

          • David REMD
            Indigo Rose Customer
            • Apr 2007
            • 173

            #6
            Intrigued,

            My issue is not in populating the ComboBox with my data, it is with the number of items that display in the dropdown list. I want to limit the number to 6.

            Here is the code that populates the list:
            Code:
            myvalues = {Name1="$Name1"};
            	result = HTTP.Submit(http://www.MyDomain.com/mylist.php, myvalues, SUBMITWEB_GET, 20, 80, nil, nil);
            	myvalues = {Url1="$Url1"};
            	result1 = HTTP.Submit(http://www.MyDomain.com/mylist.php, myvalues, SUBMITWEB_GET, 20, 80, nil, nil);
            	-- Insert a new item into the combobox at index.
            	ComboBox.InsertItem("ComboBox9", 2, result, result1);
            I have the ComboBox Properties Settings set to 6. It does not stop at 6. It populates all 21 items in the list and runs off the page.

            Comment

            • jassing
              Indigo Rose Customer
              • Jan 2001
              • 3124

              #7
              Originally posted by jassing View Post
              While no help; I can assure you that this problem is across all products that I've used/tested.
              That should have read -- all IR products....

              Comment

              • Intrigued
                Indigo Rose Customer
                • Dec 2003
                • 6125

                #8
                Originally posted by David REMD View Post
                Intrigued,

                My issue is not in populating the ComboBox with my data, it is with the number of items that display in the dropdown list. I want to limit the number to 6.

                Here is the code that populates the list:
                Code:
                myvalues = {Name1="$Name1"};
                	result = HTTP.Submit(http://www.MyDomain.com/mylist.php, myvalues, SUBMITWEB_GET, 20, 80, nil, nil);
                	myvalues = {Url1="$Url1"};
                	result1 = HTTP.Submit(http://www.MyDomain.com/mylist.php, myvalues, SUBMITWEB_GET, 20, 80, nil, nil);
                	-- Insert a new item into the combobox at index.
                	ComboBox.InsertItem("ComboBox9", 2, result, result1);
                I have the ComboBox Properties Settings set to 6. It does not stop at 6. It populates all 21 items in the list and runs off the page.
                I understand. I used that code to populate the ComboBox with random data for the test. I also set the Lines to display in the dropdown to six (6). I then Preview'ed (F5) the application and the ComboBox worked properly for me. I am unable to duplicate the bug you see based on that.

                Utilizing PHP and HTTP Actions like you have... sounds like the area of issue.
                Intrigued

                Comment

                • jassing
                  Indigo Rose Customer
                  • Jan 2001
                  • 3124

                  #9
                  Originally posted by Intrigued View Post
                  I am unable to duplicate the bug you see based on that.
                  I've had that issue on various OS's with SUF7 (just now on AMS) TrueUpdate & VisualPatch... So there is something "different" between installations (os; setups, etc) that make it not so easy to diagnose.

                  Maybe if IR could allow regular old ActiveX's to be used; we coulse objects of a different kind... but that would introduce a whole new problem for running on target systems...

                  Comment

                  • azmanar
                    Indigo Rose Customer
                    • Oct 2004
                    • 1020

                    #10
                    Hi David and Jassing,

                    I have created an example that proves AMS ComboBox number of display lines can be set by default at design time. It can also be controlled by your app users using radioboxes or etc.

                    In this example, by default the ComboBox will display 3 Dropdown items. Then users can choose either 5 or 10 display option. The changes can be seen live at runtime by using ComboBox.SetProperties() function.

                    OnShow will populate the ComboBox with Live Search Engines from a hardcoded table. After selecting one item, OnClick button will open a default browser.

                    I have not been able to upload files to this forum. So the example is in my server : www.azman.info/ams/DropDownControl.apz
                    Newbie Examples
                    ------> AMS 7.5 : amstudio.azman.info
                    ----> AMS 6 & 5: www.azman.info/ams/
                    ----> FB: facebook.com/GuideToWealth

                    ----> Content Development Blog: www.AZMAN.asia

                    Comment

                    • jassing
                      Indigo Rose Customer
                      • Jan 2001
                      • 3124

                      #11
                      Originally posted by azmanar View Post
                      Hi David and Jassing,

                      I have created an example that proves AMS ComboBox number of display lines can be set by default at design time.
                      "proves" is hardly appropriate here. Both David & I have seen it where the setting has ignored. You can choose to hang out in the "it works for me so it's not broken" camp or you can open up a bit and think "Gosh if two people are experiencing the same behaviour; maybe ther is a problem....

                      I'm not about to provide you with a flash movie of it failing to work for me; as you would just accuss me of altering the code....

                      -j

                      Comment

                      • azmanar
                        Indigo Rose Customer
                        • Oct 2004
                        • 1020

                        #12
                        Hi Jassing,

                        Have you tried the example? Theres not much coding in it. At my end, the ComboBox settings are functioning. Intrigue has no problem too.

                        I suggest you open a ticket with IR.
                        Newbie Examples
                        ------> AMS 7.5 : amstudio.azman.info
                        ----> AMS 6 & 5: www.azman.info/ams/
                        ----> FB: facebook.com/GuideToWealth

                        ----> Content Development Blog: www.AZMAN.asia

                        Comment

                        • jassing
                          Indigo Rose Customer
                          • Jan 2001
                          • 3124

                          #13
                          Originally posted by azmanar View Post
                          I suggest you open a ticket with IR.
                          I did, last year -- I don't see a point in opening another for AMS -- it was confirmed at the time as well.

                          Comment

                          • azmanar
                            Indigo Rose Customer
                            • Oct 2004
                            • 1020

                            #14
                            Hi Jassing,

                            I hope the issue you faced will be resolved soon.
                            Newbie Examples
                            ------> AMS 7.5 : amstudio.azman.info
                            ----> AMS 6 & 5: www.azman.info/ams/
                            ----> FB: facebook.com/GuideToWealth

                            ----> Content Development Blog: www.AZMAN.asia

                            Comment

                            • jassing
                              Indigo Rose Customer
                              • Jan 2001
                              • 3124

                              #15
                              Originally posted by azmanar View Post
                              Hi Jassing,

                              I hope the issue you faced will be resolved soon.
                              Ditto; but since I do only suf7 coding for a living; I'm not holding my breath -- An update for that hasn't been out in a long time.. I only got on the AMS board becuase I saw an interesting question to fix -- I only have the eval; so once that's over; I won't be here...

                              Cheers
                              -josh

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X