checkbox with IF

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • luffymk
    Forum Member
    • May 2007
    • 46

    checkbox with IF

    Hello, I have a problem with the Input1 for To show the result



    Interface



    When this mardo must display the result, if not marked not show the result


    Many greetings
  • Intrigued
    Indigo Rose Customer
    • Dec 2003
    • 6138

    #2
    Put a new CheckBox on a Page. Then put the following code in the On Click event area for that CheckBox:

    Code:
    blnIsChecked = CheckBox.GetChecked(this)
    
    if blnIsChecked then
    	Dialog.Message("", "Checked!")
    else
    	Dialog.Message("", "Not checked!")
    end
    Intrigued

    Comment

    • holtgrewe
      Indigo Rose Customer
      • Jul 2002
      • 779

      #3
      To display the text in the input object use:

      Input.SetText("Input1", "checked");

      there are excellent examples in the 'help'

      hth

      Comment

      • aRTx
        Forum Member
        • Sep 2006
        • 17

        #4
        Is CheckBox in 6.0?

        How did you insert CheckBox,
        I'm trying version AutoPlay Media Studio 6.0

        Comment

        • Imagine Programming
          Indigo Rose Customer
          • Apr 2007
          • 4252

          #5
          Only possible in AMS7 maybe there is a CheckBox object plugin for Autoplay 6 but i don't think so
          Bas Groothedde
          Imagine Programming :: Blog

          AMS8 Plugins
          IMXLH Compiler

          Comment

          • RizlaUK
            Indigo Rose Customer
            • May 2006
            • 5552

            #6
            in AMS6 we used buttons as fake check/radio buttons
            Embrace change in your life, you never know, it could all work out for the best

            Comment

            • Imagine Programming
              Indigo Rose Customer
              • Apr 2007
              • 4252

              #7
              Originally posted by RizlaUK View Post
              in AMS6 we used buttons as fake check/radio buttons
              indeed and i just found them

              see the attachements
              Attached Files
              Bas Groothedde
              Imagine Programming :: Blog

              AMS8 Plugins
              IMXLH Compiler

              Comment

              • RizlaUK
                Indigo Rose Customer
                • May 2006
                • 5552

                #8
                and remember to set them to toggle :yes
                Embrace change in your life, you never know, it could all work out for the best

                Comment

                • Imagine Programming
                  Indigo Rose Customer
                  • Apr 2007
                  • 4252

                  #9
                  Originally posted by RizlaUK View Post
                  and remember to set them to toggle :yes
                  If you accidently de-set them:P standard set to toggle
                  Bas Groothedde
                  Imagine Programming :: Blog

                  AMS8 Plugins
                  IMXLH Compiler

                  Comment

                  • RizlaUK
                    Indigo Rose Customer
                    • May 2006
                    • 5552

                    #10
                    setting the toggle in the button editor dose not make the button a toggle button, its a preview only setting.
                    Embrace change in your life, you never know, it could all work out for the best

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X