Flash probs

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • clueless
    Forum Member
    • Jun 2006
    • 421

    Flash probs

    Hi , im trying to get some interaction between flash and am6.
    All im trying to do at this point is to take a flash movie out of a loop.

    in flash i have got
    Code:
    if (AString=="Go") { gotoAndPlay(100;
    }
    else
    {
    gotoAndPlay(10);
    }
    causing the movie to loop. When i try and set AString from AM6 the flash movie just keeps on looping?
    Last edited by clueless; 01-09-2007, 11:22 AM.
  • rhosk
    Indigo Rose Customer
    • Aug 2003
    • 1698

    #2
    Look into fscommand()
    Regards,

    -Ron

    Music | Video | Pictures

    Comment

    • clueless
      Forum Member
      • Jun 2006
      • 421

      #3
      ill look into it , thanks.

      Comment

      • rhosk
        Indigo Rose Customer
        • Aug 2003
        • 1698

        #4
        If you get lost, try providing a bit more detail.

        How are you sending the variable info to Flash (or vice-versa)? The more detail, the better.
        Regards,

        -Ron

        Music | Video | Pictures

        Comment

        • clueless
          Forum Member
          • Jun 2006
          • 421

          #5
          i made a simple movie using 200 frames in flash mx.
          - In the first frame of the flash movie i added the code;
          Code:
          set(AString="loop");
          -i then set another key frame at frame 10 (more of a visual ref)

          -Then at frame 99i added the code;-
          Code:
          if (AString=="Go") { gotoAndPlay(100;
          }
          else
          {
          gotoAndPlay(10);
          }
          ... to the flash movie.
          - i then added the compiled swf to my AM6 project and added a simple button . Using the OnClick event on the button i tried to set the variable "AString" inside the flash movie to "go" to make the movie continue past the condition causing the loop.
          To set the flash variable i used Flash.SetFlashVariable() ;-
          Code:
          Flash.SetFlashVariable("Flash1", "AString", "go");
          But I've been getting no visible results in the flash movie.

          I swapped the value in the Astring variable a few times to check the flash code was working OK and everything seems to be fine.

          Comment

          • rhosk
            Indigo Rose Customer
            • Aug 2003
            • 1698

            #6
            Ah, I misinterpreted your first post, try the attachment.

            You have some typos in your code for starters, but could be just from transposing?
            Attached Files
            Regards,

            -Ron

            Music | Video | Pictures

            Comment

            Working...
            X