View Full Version : Bug - Script Editor Pane

10-05-2005, 04:17 PM

When changing code via the Script Editor Pane, 'Save' remains inactive [both in the file menu and on the toolbar], thus preventing us from saving any changes.

10-05-2005, 04:42 PM
CTRL + S in the script editor saves the script (.lua) as opposed to the project. :yes

10-05-2005, 04:44 PM
This may be related ...

If you make changes via the Script Editor Pane [i was making changes to Page.OnShow] then close it [click X on the pane] and open the Page Properties dialog to view the code, all changes are lost!

10-05-2005, 05:26 PM
Really, that's odd... On my system if I open my script editor and make a change to the script from my page and then close the script editor, when I open the page properties script area, the changes are present. I'm not sure what's happening on your end, I'm sure the dev guys will check it out... :yes

10-06-2005, 01:07 AM
You are right Derek. Just tried it. Had the resurrected script pane open at the bottom. Put some code in the page On Show event. Closed the script pane using the X. I got no warning about saving and when I went to page properties and looked at the page On Show event my code was not there.

10-06-2005, 06:00 AM
Whilst talking about ability to save/reminder to save; in AMS50 there was added a message box if you clicked Cancel in the script editor and the code was modified.

I need that reminder in AMS60 too; the computerís memory is somewhat sharper than my personal memory.

BTW, the reminder seems to have disappeared in AMS50

10-06-2005, 01:02 PM
REF: 11212

Here is what I have listed for the developers to look into:

- New script does not trigger a "Save Needed" when closing the app. As well the "Save" button stays grayed out after a change.

- If you close the script pane without saving then that code is lost.

Has anyone experienced anything else with the script pane?

Adam Kapilik

10-06-2005, 03:42 PM
Yes, keyboard shortcuts don't work when the pane has focus.

I checked this with [tutt! yet to update :rolleyes ] too and some didn't work there either but F5 did ... doesn't in

10-07-2005, 10:09 AM
I am not sure what you are referring to? Do you mean shortcuts like CTRL + 6 to add a Flash object?

Adam Kapilik

10-07-2005, 03:44 PM
Well for one, F5 doesnt work when you want to preview ...
I assigned Alt+G to bring up Globals and that doesnt work either.

10-07-2005, 03:49 PM
Preview (F5) works in my licensed, upgraded copy of AMS 6 (v.