PDA

View Full Version : AVI videos in new version



javawookie
09-01-2002, 03:05 AM
I've used the old version of Auto Play Menu studio, and knew the maximum number of avi objects you could use in one project was 18, my company produces training videos,
and we would probably need to add around 50 - 100 videos to one project.

Is this possible or will I experience the old white screen after running the 18th video.

Michael
09-01-2002, 11:56 AM
I too am interested in this question. Since this has been discussed before, I've listed a search result below on the topic with 3.0.

Memory leak, etc. Some reached 23 videos. I look forward to a solution....

http://www.indigorose.com/ubbthreads/showthreaded.php?Cat=&Board=UBB2&Number=1780&Searc h=true&Forum=UBB2&Words=memory&Match=Entire%20Phra se&Searchpage=0&Limit=25&Old=allposts&Main=1775

cartire
09-01-2002, 10:26 PM
While on subject of AVI's in new version...Can a person STILL run an AVI movie as their splash screen prior to main application? I use swish for my flying font montage, export to avi, then edit/add audio next run through Premiere with standard codecs installed in clients PCs. Version 3 was very nice to me. After importing my much loved Demo into version 4, I noticed that my startup AVI was not wanted in the new version.
From What I can see, it only takes still images?
I finally found a work around for my older project by including the old Startupv.exe file and older autorun.inf. Then I noticed that I had to add the Menu1.dav from the previous version's data file. All my projects need to have high level of compatibility. Anyways, if you have a few minutes and have a T1, here is a link to my zipped project with most of the files to get an idea of what i am trying to do:
http://aciddvd.com/autorun_Demo.htm
After download, please click on the Startupv.exe
TIA
Carter

wwwScottRohcom
09-01-2002, 10:58 PM
I noticed this too. I HAD been able to use a professionally edited video as my spash screen. I am a REALTOR by trade, and the video was a cute 30 seconds of what a person with real estate needs goes thru at a dinner party when everyone seems to have advice. It was a great intro to my own services. I have now resorted to framing the video on the "main" first page. Dowloading your project now, but I think I know what you mean.
Scott

Lorne
09-03-2002, 09:51 AM
You could use another AutoPlay application just for the intro video, turning off the title bar, making the page size just large enough to hold your AVI Object. Then chain the two menus...with the "intro video" menu calling the "main" menu before it closes.

HenryAdams
09-03-2002, 02:06 PM
Hi Lorne: What exactly do you mean by chaining the two applications together? I want to continue to use the intro AVI that I designed for my AMS3. I added a new start page and put my intro there, but I couldn't get the full page view that I had in AMS3. thanks for your help --HP

Lorne
09-03-2002, 03:31 PM
Use two menus. One just for the intro video, with an AVI object...set the page size for this menu to the same size as your AVI Object (or whatever), and set it up to have no title bar.

On the AVI Object's "On Video Finish" event, you put a "File - Execute" action to start the 2nd menu, the "main" one with all your other stuff in it. Then, use an "Application - Exit" action to exit from the "intro" menu.

HenryAdams
09-03-2002, 04:15 PM
I got it! Thanks --HP

cartire
09-03-2002, 09:42 PM
Hi there, before I try your method, does the option still exist to make the avi start out with a any background color such as the default black from Ver 3? plus volume and speed controls and allow click to stop?

Thanks in advance.

Lorne
09-04-2002, 09:17 AM
Using the method I described above, you have full control over all those things.

It involves a few more steps than the v3.0 method, but you can customize the intro "video" in any way you want; heck, you could even use a flash animation or use a transparency mask to make your intro video window round.