PDA

View Full Version : Title Bar that doesn't open.



melvinjonas
08-22-2002, 07:36 AM
Hi and good day to all of you !

I have a problem with my Autoplay 3.0 and I was wondering if any of you could help me.

Whenever I click the Preview button, what appears is a Title Bar that doesn't open to full page. It's just up there measuring approximately 2" in length. It doesn't maximize to full page. In fact, if you right click the Title Bar, the Maximize is not highlighted. But if I have a background music embedded in the project, I could hear it. Could you help me here? Please?

I tried to "Build" the project and the result was also the same.

Derek
08-22-2002, 08:36 AM
This sounds like a bug I reported many moons ago (Adam, I think you helped me on this?). It turned out to be a 1 in a million computers will show this bug ... we ended up specifying the screen resolution in a command line and it worked fine. I believe 3006 patch was released because of it (or part of it!) If you havent got the latest 3007 patch, you need to dload it and it should work fine. /ubbthreads/images/icons/smile.gif

Mark
08-22-2002, 09:48 AM
Hi,

Derek is right, get the patch to the latest version of AutoPlay 3.0.

mark.

melvinjonas
08-22-2002, 01:35 PM
Thanks a lot for uyour prompt responses. Now how and where do I get this Patch?

melvinjonas
08-22-2002, 01:43 PM
This is a continuation to my previuos reply:

I have already downloaded the patch for 3.0 but the problem is, when I open it, it says:

"Auto Play Menu Studio cannot be updated because a previous installation could not be located in your system."

Why is this?

Derek
08-22-2002, 02:04 PM
This'll be for one of the IR guys to answer.

--------------------------------------------------------------
My answer would be ... because you need to upgrade to AMS4 /ubbthreads/images/icons/smile.gif
--------------------------------------------------------------

CD_MANIAC
08-22-2002, 02:12 PM
You have to run the patch from inside the folder of AutoPlay Menu Studio 3.0, not from temp folder or so.

melvinjonas
08-22-2002, 02:18 PM
I just did that. I downloaded the patch into the autoplay folder and it still can't detect the program. I'm really becoming desperate now. I need to make a CD for my boss by noon tomorrow. Aaaaaagh!

CD_MANIAC
08-22-2002, 02:22 PM
Same folder as the .exe file for Autoplay?

Adam
08-22-2002, 02:43 PM
If the patch is not running properly you can get in touch with our sales department and request the full setup for AutoPlay Menu Studio 3.0.0.7. You will need to include your contact information and email sales@indigorose.com .

And of course you should try out the all new Version 4.0 trial at http://www.indigorose.com/products/trial_downloads1.php

Version 4.0 has embedded flash support, embedded Media Player Object (mpeg), embedded web browser support, Edit Field, List Box, and much much more.........

melvinjonas
08-22-2002, 02:50 PM
Do you have a phone number that I can call right now? Its 11:30p.m. now here in Muscat, Sultanate of Oman. Will somebody help me there at this time? I really need to fix this thing before "High Noon" tomorrow... otherwise I'll be one sorry Asian in the Gulf. Hahahaha!

melvinjonas
08-22-2002, 02:54 PM
Yup! I did place the patch inside the same folder as the autoplay exe file.

Lorne
08-22-2002, 02:57 PM
melvinjonas: yes there will be someone here to answer the phone for the next 2 hours or so.

melvinjonas
08-22-2002, 03:09 PM
What's the phone number?

Lorne
08-22-2002, 03:30 PM
You can find our up-to-date contact information right here (http://www.indigorose.com/contact).

Derek
08-22-2002, 03:49 PM
you shouda given him 555-1212 /ubbthreads/images/icons/smile.gif

Colin
08-23-2002, 11:09 AM
Of course, the Patch only works on the full commercial version of the software. It won't update trial versions, cracked versions, returned products or anything else. Those are the most common reasons the patch file won't be able to update your software.